Sarah Rapalje1

#11092, (9 June 1625 - )
Relationship8th great-grandmother of William David Lewis
Father*Juris Jansen Rapalje2 (s 1600 - )
Mother*Catalyntje Trico Rapalje3 (c 1605 - )

Family 1

Hans Hansen b. s 1615, d. c 1654
Children 1.Anneken Hansen7 (c 1640 - )
 2. Brecktje Hansen+8 (1642 - )
 3.Jan Hansen9 (c 1644 - )
 4.Michiel Hansen10 (c 1646 - )
 5.Joris Hansen11 (c 1649 - )
 6.Marritje Hansen12 (c 1651 - )
 7.Jacob Hansen13 (c 1653 - )
 8.Catalyn Hansen14 (c 1653 - )

Family 2

Teunis Gybertsen Bogaert
Children 1.Aertje Bogaert15 (c 1655 - )
 2.Catalyntje Bogaert15 (c 1657 - )
 3.Neeltje1 Bogaert15 (c 1660 - s 1664)
 4.Aeltje Bogaert+15 (c 1661 - )
 5.Annetje Bogaert15 (c 1665 - )
 6.Neeltje Bogaert15 (c 1665 - )
 7.Gysbert Bogaert15 (c 1668 - )
Her married name was Bogaert.4 
Sarah Rapalje was also known as Rapalie.1 
Her married name was Hansen.1 
Birth*9 June 1625She was born on 9 June 1625 at Albany, New Netherland.5 
Marriage*say 1639She married Hans Hansen say 1639.1 
Marriage*circa 1655She married Teunis Gybertsen Bogaert circa 1655.4 
Baptism25 March 1661She witnessed the baptism of Teunis Aertszen Middagh on 25 March 1661 at Reformed Dutch Church, New Amsterdam, New Netherland, as "Sara Joris."6 
ChartsAncestors of William D. Lewis (#1)
Ancestors of William D. Lewis (#2)

Citations

  1. [S1029] Teunis G. Bergen, The Bergen Family or the Descendants of Hans Hansen Bergen (Albany, N. Y.: Joel Munsell, 1876), 22: " the first white female child of European parentage born in the colony of New Netherlands, which then covered the present states of New York, New Jersey, and a portion of Connecticut.", but this, according to the footnote, is an error, citing the journals of Dankers and Sluyter.
  2. [S1029] Teunis G. Bergen, The Bergen Family, 24: "Joris (George) Jansen Rapah'e, the father of Sarah, and the common ancestor of the Rapalies of this country, is said by some writers to be a proscribed Huguenot, from Rochelle m France, an emigrant in 1623 in the ship Unity with Catalyntie Trico, whom he probably married before the voyage (although the ceremony may have been performed after his arrival, having no date of the same), appears to have resided for three years, until in 1626, in Albany, then removed to New Amsterdam, where he remained for more than 22 years (occupying and owning a house and lot on the north side of the present Pearl street, and butting against the south side of the fort, for which he received a patent on the i8th of March, 1647), and until after the birth of his youngest child in 1650."
    birth of his youngest child in 1650.
  3. [S1168] George E. McCracken, "Catalyntje Trico Rapalje", The American Genealogist 35:4 (October 1959): p. 194, "a sufficient number of instances appear in the Dutch manuscript records in which Catalyntje is recorded as Catalyntje Jeronymus to make it certain that her father was named Jeronymus in Dutch or Jerôme in French." He cites Allaben who has Joris Jansen de Rapalje and Catalina, dau. of Joris Trico of Paris, France.
  4. [S1029] Teunis G. Bergen, The Bergen Family, p. 53, no date given but see birth of first child.
  5. [S1029] Teunis G. Bergen, The Bergen Family, 22: " the first white female child of European parentage born in the colony of New Netherlands, which then covered the present states of New York, New Jersey, and a portion of Connecticut.", but this, according to the footnote, is an error, citing the journals of Dankers and Sluyter. 23: "Sarah, therefore, undoubtedly was born at Albany instead of the Waaleboght, and was probably married before she removed to Long Island..."
  6. [S1139] Samuel S. Purple and others, editors, "Records of the Reformed Church in New York: Marriages and Baptisms", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record (1874–1879): VI:92 (1875). Theunis, bapt. 25 Mar 1661, son of Aart Theuniszen and Brechtje Hans; witnesses Theunis Gÿbertszen Bogaert, Joris Rapalje, Sara Joris. [Sara was the grandmother and Theunis her second husband and step-father of Brechtje. Who Joris Rapalje (the name of Brechtje's deceased father) is, is unknown.]
  7. [S1139] Purple, "Records of the Reformed Church in N.Y.", V:28. Anneken bapt. 22 Jul 1640, dau. of Hans Noorman; witnesses "d'hr. [Mister] Willem Kieft, Teuntje Jeurgien."
  8. [S1029] Teunis G. Bergen, The Bergen Family, p. 72.
  9. [S1139] Purple, "Records of the Reformed Church in N.Y.", V:84 (1874). Jan, bapt. 17 Apr 1644, son of Hans Hanszen de Noorman; witnesses Jan Montfoort, Jan Snyderkin and Annekin Bogardus. Bergen Family (Bergen 1876) in a footnote (p. 72) says "Annekin Bogardus was probably Annake Jans, of Trinity Church memory, and Jan Snyderkin was Jan. Snedeker."
  10. [S1139] Purple, "Records of the Reformed Church in N.Y.", V:88 (1874). Michiel, bapt. 4 Nov 1646, son of "Hans Hanszen, Noorman"; witnesses Michiel Pauluszen, Picter Janszen Noorman, and Janneken Rapalje. . Bergen Family (Bergen 1876) in a footnote (p. 72) says "Michiel Pauluzen (Vandervoort), m. Marretje, daughter of Joris Jansen Rapalie, consequently a brother-in-law of Hans Hansen" and "Janneken Rapalje was a sister of Sara, Hanse's wife, and wife of Pieter Van Nest."
  11. [S1139] Purple, "Records of the Reformed Church in N.Y.", V:93 (1874). Joris, bapt. 18 Jul 1649, son of "Hans Hanszen"; witnesses Paulus Leendertszen and Marritie Lievens or Lives.
  12. [S1139] Purple, "Records of the Reformed Church in N.Y.", V:93 (1874). Marritje, bapt. 8 Oct 1651, dau. of "Hans Hanszen"; witnesses Pieter Corneliszen, Judith Joris and Annetje Laurens.
  13. [S1139] Purple, "Records of the Reformed Church in N.Y.", V:150 (1874). Jacob, bapt. 21 Sep 1653, son of "Hans Hanszen"; witnesses Adriaen Blommart and Catalyn Joraszy. Bergen Family (Bergen, 1874), p. 73, footnote 6, says "Cataline Joraszy, daughter of Joris Jansen Rapalie, and wife of Jeremias
    Westerhout."
  14. [S1139] Purple, "Records of the Reformed Church in N.Y.", V:73 (1874). Catalyn, bapt. 30 nov 1653, dau. of "Hans Hanszen"; witnesses Pieter Corneliszen, Judith Joris and Annetje Laurens. Bergen Family (Bergen, 1876), p. 73, says that Jacob and Catalyn were twins. McCracken (TAG 35:4, "Catalyntje Trico Rapalje," says, in note 6, "The interval between this baptism and the preceding is so short as to raise serious doubt as to whether they were children of the same parents. The sponsers fer Catalyna's baptism were Aert Willemszen and wife, not members of the Rapalje or Bergen families, so far as known. When Sarah Bogaert petitioned for additional land on 4 April 1656, after her marriage to Bogaert, she alluded only to seven, not eight children of her deceased husband Bergen. Those who assume, with Allaben, that Catalyna was a child of Sarah, must also believe, with him, that she had died. He pcints out (p. 223) that there is no further trace of her."
  15. [S1029] Teunis G. Bergen, The Bergen Family, 74–75.