Rev. Thomas Stoughton1

#2521, (say 1555 - )
Relationship9th great-grandfather of William David Lewis
Father*Francis Stoughton2
Mother*Agnes Trignall3

Family 1

Katherine Montpesson b. 1564, d. 1603
Children 1.Elizabeth Stoughton+9 (bt 1584 - 1600 - b 1647)
 2.Anne Stoughton4 (c 1591 - 1591)
 3.Thomas Stoughton Jr+10 (c 1592/93 - 1661)
 4. Judith Stoughton+ (1599 - 1639)
 5.Israel Stoughton+11 (c 1603 - 1645)

Family 2

Children 1.Rev. John Stoughton+10 (c 1593 - 1639)
 2.Abigail Stoughton10 (s 1595 - )
Birth*say 1555He was born say 1555 at EnglandB.4 
between 1573 and 1577He was educated between 1573 and 1577 at Queens College, Cambridge, England, received B.A.4 
1579He was made a Fellow in 1579 at Queens College, Cambridge, England.4 
1580He was received a Master of Arts in 1580 at Queens College, Cambridge, England.4 
13 February 1582He was ordained deacon and priest on 13 February 1582 at Lincoln, Lincolnshire, EnglandB.4,5 
Marriage*1585He married Katherine Montpesson in 1585 at Naughton, Suffolk, EnglandB.3 
between July 1586 and July 1594He was Rector at Church of St. Mary, Naughton, Suffolk, EnglandB, between July 1586 and July 1594.4 
between 1594 and 1600He lived between 1594 and 1600 at Great Burstead (Burstead Magna), Essex, EnglandB.6 
between 12 December 1600 and 4 April 1606He was Vicar of Coggeshall between 12 December 1600 and 4 April 1606 at St. Peter-in-chains Church, Coggeshall, Essex, EnglandB.7,8 
ChartsAncestors of William D. Lewis

Citations

  1. [S292] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), online AmericanAncestors.org, p. 1775: "son of Rev. Thomas and Katherine (_______) Stoughton."
  2. [S301] Adrian Benjamin Burke, John Blythe Dobson and Janet Chevalley Wolfe, "The Exhurst Ancestry of the Stoughton Siblings of New England", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 165,166 (Oct. 2011, Jan. 2012): The Rev. Thomas Stoughton was the only son of FrancisB, the short-lived son of a Kentish gentleman named EdwardC Stoughton by Edward’s first wife Mary Exhurst, daughter of Richard Exhurst. The Stoughton family was the subject of a monograph based on the research of Ethel Stokes of London, but that work did not explore Mary Exhurst’s medieval ancestry.[1]

    [citing 1 "Ethel McLaughlin Turner and Paul Boynton Turner, The English Ancestry of Thomas Stoughton 1588–1661 . . . (Waterloo, Wis.: Artcraft Press, 1958). See also Ralph M. Stoughton, “The Stoughton Families of Dorchester, Mass., and Windsor, Conn.,” The American Genealogist 29 (1953):193–204; Genevieve Tylee Kiepura, “Widow Judith Smead of Dorchester, Mass., and her Stoughton, Denman, and Maxfield Connections,” The American Genealogist 41 (1965):30–35; Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1633, 3 vols. (Boston: NEHGS, 1995), 3:1773–79, especially at 1776 (for Israel and Thomas Stoughton); and Jane Fletcher Fiske, “A New England Immigrant Kinship Network: Notes on the English Origins of the Scudders of Salem and Barnstable, Massachusetts, Bridget (——) (Verry) Giles of Salem, and Joanna (Chamberlain) Betts of Long Island,” The American Genealogist 72 (1997):285–300, especially at 289, 295–97, which corrects a number of errors and omissions in earlier works. See also two articles by John Blythe Dobson, “A Note on the Reverend Robert Chamberlayne of Strood, Kent: Father-in-Law of Capt. Richard1 Betts of Newtown, Long Island,” The American Genealogist 79 (2004):228–34, and “Chamberlaynes in the Ancestry of the Betts Family of Newtown, Long Island,” The American Genealogist 82 (2007):227–30. Elizabeth1 Stoughton was misidentified in Turner and Turner at p. 62.
  3. [S302] Miner Descent, online minerdescent.com, Rev. Thomas Stoughton was born between 1551 and 1557 in Sandwich, Kent, England. His parents were Francis STOUGHTON and Agnes TRIGNALL. He married Katherine MONTPESSON in 1585 in Naughton, Suffolk, England. After Katherine died, he married Elizabeth [__?__]. Thomas died in 1622 in Sandwich, Kent, England

    Katherine Montpesson was born 1564 in England. Katherine died 18 Apr 1603 two months after Israel’s birth in Coggeshall,, Suffolk, England. Alternatively, Katherine’s maiden name was Evelyn and her parents were George EVELYN (1530 – 1603) and Joan STINT (1550 – 1613).
  4. [S759] Ralph W. Stoughton, "The Stoughton Families of Dorchester, Mass., and Windsor, Conn.", The American Genealogist 29:4 (Oct. 1953): pp. 193-4.
  5. [S807] The Cantebury and York Society, compiler, Lincoln Episcopal Records 1571-1584. Rev. F. N. Davis, general editor (London: The Cantebury and York Society, 1912-13), p. 95; The 12th year of Bishop Cooper's consecration, in the Bishop's Chapel within his Manor of Bugden [Buckton?], 13 Feb 1581/2; ordination of Thomas Stoughton, M.A.. Hereinafter cited as Lincoln Episcopal Records 1571-1584.
  6. [S292] Robert Charles Anderson, Great Migration Begins, p. 1776, "...baptism at Burstead Magna, Essex, on 3 July 1599 of 'Judith Throughstone...daughter of Thomas preacher of the word of God'; in other diocesan records we find that the minister at Burstead Magna was assisted from 1594 until 1600 by "Thomas Stawghton," these being the "lost" years between his ministry at Naughton, Suffolk, and at Great Coggeshall, Essex."
  7. [S808] Geo. Fred. Beaumont, A History of Coggeshall in Essex (London and Coggeshall: Marshall Brothers and Edwin Potter, 1890), p. 51; Vicars of Coggeshall: Thomas Stoughton, presented 12 Dec 1600, on the death of Lawrence Newman. Following, Ralph Cudworth, presented 4 Apr 1606, on the deprivation of Stoughton. Cudworth served until he resigned, 1607, d. 1624. Hereinafter cited as History of Coggeshall.
  8. [S759] Ralph W. Stoughton, "Stoughton Families of Dorchester", pp. 193-4; he succeeded Lawrence Newman (d. Mar 1660), succeeded by Rev. Ralph Cudworth.
  9. [S301] Adrian Benjamin Burke, John Blythe Dobson and Janet Chevalley Wolfe, "The Exhurst Ancestry of the Stoughton Siblings", Four children of the nonconforming English minister Thomas A Stoughton immigrated to New England between 1630 and 1644: brothers Thomas1 and Israel1 and their sisters Judith1 (Stoughton) (Denman) Smead and Elizabeth1 (Stoughton) (Scudder) Chamberlayne.

    [citing 1 "Ethel McLaughlin Turner and Paul Boynton Turner, The English Ancestry of Thomas Stoughton 1588–1661 . . . (Waterloo, Wis.: Artcraft Press, 1958). See also Ralph M. Stoughton, “The Stoughton Families of Dorchester, Mass., and Windsor, Conn.,” The American Genealogist 29 (1953):193–204; Genevieve Tylee Kiepura, “Widow Judith Smead of Dorchester, Mass., and her Stoughton, Denman, and Maxfield Connections,” The American Genealogist 41 (1965):30–35; Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1633, 3 vols. (Boston: NEHGS, 1995), 3:1773–79, especially at 1776 (for Israel and Thomas Stoughton); and Jane Fletcher Fiske, “A New England Immigrant Kinship Network: Notes on the English Origins of the Scudders of Salem and Barnstable, Massachusetts, Bridget (——) (Verry) Giles of Salem, and Joanna (Chamberlain) Betts of Long Island,” The American Genealogist 72 (1997):285–300, especially at 289, 295–97, which corrects a number of errors and omissions in earlier works. See also two articles by John Blythe Dobson, “A Note on the Reverend Robert Chamberlayne of Strood, Kent: Father-in-Law of Capt. Richard1 Betts of Newtown, Long Island,” The American Genealogist 79 (2004):228–34, and “Chamberlaynes in the Ancestry of the Betts Family of Newtown, Long Island,” The American Genealogist 82 (2007):227–30. Elizabeth1 Stoughton was misidentified in Turner and Turner at p. 62.
  10. [S292] Robert Charles Anderson, Great Migration Begins, p. 1776, identity of Abigail uncertain.
  11. [S289] George Sheldon, History of Deerfield, Massachusetts, Volume 2 (Deerfield: E.A. Hall and Co., 1896), p. 301 "1, SMEAD, Widow Judith, of Dorchester, 1636; she was sister of Israel Stoughton, She had m. in England, John Denman, prob. abt. 1620, and Smead prob. abt. 1634. Nothing is found about either husband; she d. 1639.
    Ch.: Mary Denman, abt. 1622; m. Clement Maxfield; she d. May 30, 1707; John Denman, —; alive 1656; William, abt. 1635 (2)."