Mary Packard1

#5112, (circa 1636 - 29 October 1684)
Relationship7th great-grandmother of William David Lewis
Father*Samuel Packard2 (c 1612 - bt 1684 - 1685)
Mother*Elizabeth _____2

Family

Ens. Richard Phillips b. c 1634, d. 1695
Children 1.____ Phillips1 (1657 - 1657)
 2.Caleb Phillips+1 (1659 - b 1695)
 3.Mary1 Phillips1 (1660 - c 1661)
 4.Mary Phillips9 (1661 - )
 5. Joshua Phillips+1 (1662/63 - c 1690/91)
 6.Nicholas Phillips+1 (1664 - 1750/51)
 7.Elizabeth Phillips1 (1665 - b 1695)
 8.Richard Phillips1 (1667 - b 1695)
 9.Capt. John Phillips+1 (1667/68 - 1760)
 10.Samuel Phillips1 (1670 - a 1695)
1. The earliest baptism we have for this family is that of Elizabeth, Samuel, Hannah and Israel on 19 July 1646 in Hingham. (7)
2. If Elizabeth were baptized in England it is unlikely that she would be baptized again, and even more unlikely that a baby would be brought on such a dangerous voyage without baptism.
3. Mary was not among those being baptized on the above date, but she was there and probably about nine years old as she was married and a mother eleven years later. Therefore, she must have been baptized earlier and that in England.
4. Mary was married about 1656, or nine years before Elizabeth, and therefore, probably the older of the two. In fact, she had five children by the time Elizabeth was married.3 
Birth*circa 1636She was born circa 1636 at EnglandG; using Karle Packard.1 
10 August 1638She accompanied Samuel Packard and Elizabeth _____ on 10 August 1638 from England aboard the Diligent to MassachusettsG.4,5 
circa 1653She removed with Samuel Packard and Elizabeth _____ to Weymouth, Norfolk Co., MassachusettsG, circa 1653 poss. for children see birth order.4 
Marriage*circa 1656She married Ens. Richard Phillips, son of Deacon Nicholas Phillips and Elizabeth Jewson, circa 1656 at Norfolk Co., MassachusettsG.1 
circa 1656 As of circa 1656,her married name was Phillips.1 
Death*29 October 1684She died on 29 October 1684 at Norfolk Co., MassachusettsG.6 
29 October 1684In Samuel Packard's will dated 29 October 1684 at Bridgewater, Plymouth Co., MassachusettsG, Mary Packard was named as an heir, as Mary Phillips, wife of Richard; names 4 sons and 5 daus., wife and gr. ch.7,8 
Deathbefore 27 October 1695She died before 27 October 1695; date of Ens. Richard's will. 
ChartsAncestors of William D. Lewis

Citations

  1. [S571] Nicholas Phillips and Elizabeth Jepson, online http://www.peculiarpress.com/genealogy/soule/…, 2. RICHARD Phillips was born about 1634 in Wendover, Buckinghamshire, England. He died between 27 October 1695 and 22 November 1695.
    RICHARD Phillips and MARY Packard were married about 1656 in Weymouth, Norfolk Co., MA.
    MARY Packard was born about 1637 in England. She died between 26 Oct 1684 and 1691 in Weymouth, Norfolk Co., MA

    RICHARD Phillips and MARY Packard had the following children:

    12 i. (son) Phillips was born on 7 Dec 1657. He died young.
    +13 ii. Caleb Phillips.
    14 iii. Mary Phillips was born on 21 May 1660 in Weymouth, Norfolk Co., MA. She died young.
    +15 iv. Mary Phillips.
    +16 v. JOSHUA Phillips.
    +17 vi. Nicholas Phillips.
    18 vii. Elizabeth Phillips was born on 27 Nov 1665 in Weymouth, Norfolk Co., MA. She died before 27 Oct 1695.
    19 viii. Richard Phillips was born on 20 October 1667 in Weymouth, Norfolk Co., MA. He died before 27 Oct 1695.
    +20 ix. (Capt) JOHN Phillips.
    21 x. Samuel Phillips was born on 7 May 1670 in Weymouth, Norfolk Co., MA. He died after 27 Oct 1695.
  2. [S572] Lineage of John George Phillips Buczek, online \http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/…\, Eldest son of Deacon Nicholas Phillips married 1656 - 57 first Mary Packard of Easton daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Packard ; Mary died 17 October 1695. He married 8 May 1678 second, widow Elizabeth Edson Kingman of Easton, former wife of John Kingman and daughter of Samuel Edson and Susanna Orcutt.

    Although the marriage to Mary Packard does not appear in either the Dedham or Weymouth records, it would appear that the marriage occurred in 1657 for there is recorded, Son (not named), born 7 December 1657 died soon. I suspect that a search of the Easton Massachusetts records would show the marriages of both Mary Packard and Elizabeth Edson Kingman to Richard.Kingman and daughter of Samuel Edson and Susanna Orcutt.

    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/…
  3. [S578] Karle S. Packard, "Samuel Packard of Bridgewater, Massachusetts and His Family", Packard's Progress 17 (Feb. 1991): The birth order and birthdates for the children in these accounts are widely variant and often obviously incorrect. The first common error to be corrected is the identity of the first child, born in England, but whose baptism has not yet been found. The name of this child does not appear in any of the early records, but there has arisen an unfounded practice of using the name Elizabeth, presumably because that was the mother's name. This must be incorrect as it leads to obvious contradictions, and the only reasonable conclusion is that the first child was Mary. This is based on the following argument:
    1. The earliest baptism we have for this family is that of Elizabeth, Samuel, Hannah and Israel on 19 July 1646 in Hingham. ("The Hobart Journal", NEHGR, CXXI, 19)
    2. If Elizabeth were baptized in England it is unlikely that she would be baptized again, and even more unlikely that a baby would be brought on such a dangerous voyage without baptism.
    3. Mary was not among those being baptized on the above date, but she was there and probably about nine years old as she was married and a mother eleven years later. Therefore, she must have been baptized earlier and that in England.
    4. Mary was married about 1656, or nine years before Elizabeth, and therefore, probably the older of the two. In fact, she had five children by the time Elizabeth was married.

    Assuming that the order listed in the baptismal record is in order of age, and using the common two year birth interval, we can establish a probable birth order and approximate birth dates for the first five children as:
         1.      Mary      b. England, ca 1637
         2.      Elizabeth b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1639
         3.      Samuel      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1641
         4.      Hannah      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1643
         5.      Israel      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1645

    The next baptisms we have are those of Zaccheus, Jane and Abigail on 20 April 1651 and that of Deliverance on 11 July 1652. 8 Jane and Abigail are always omitted from accounts of the family, suggesting that they died young. It is likely that they were twins and too weak to survive. Before listing these four children, however, we must consider the other children and what we know about them. In particular, Samuel Packard's will lists five (surviving) daughters as Mary, Hannah, Jael, Deborah and Deliverance, thus implying that Jael and Deborah were older than Deliverance. Furthermore, since Jael had her second marriage in 1672, and her first probably about 1665, she would have to be born before 1652. This leads to the following listing:
         6.      Jael      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1647
         7.      Deborah      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1648
         8.      Zaccheus b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1650
         9.      Jane      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1651
         10.      Abigail      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1651
         11.      Deliverance b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1652

    The remaining children are Thomas, John and Nathaniel, the latter two being named in that order in Samuel's will and Thomas not named. Of all the children, John is the only one whose recorded birthdate has been found, being 20 July 1655 (because July was the fifth month in the Julian calendar this has been given, mistakenly, as May). While the placement of Thomas is arbitrary, we can complete a logical listing of the children as:
         12.      Thomas      b. Hingham, Mass., ca 1653
         13.      John      b. Weymouth, Mass., 20 July 1655 (NEHGR, XII, 349)
         14.      Nathaniel b. Weymouth, Mass., ca 1657

    Some accounts place the births of some of these children in Bridgewater, which is clearly in error. The above birthdates are, with one exception, approximate and subject to future correction. They are, however, consistent with all known facts.
  4. [S576] History of Weymouth Massachusetts (Weymouth, Mass.: Weymouth Historical Society, 1923), vol. 4, pp. 454. Hereinafter cited as History of Weymouth (WHS).
  5. [S578] Karle S. Packard, "Samuel Packard of Bridgewater", Samuel, his wife and their eldest child came on the Diligent, which sailed from Ipswich, England Jun-1638 and arrived in Boston 10-Aug-1638, under Master John Martin and carrying about 100 passengers [Charles Edward Banks, The Planters of the Commonwealth. A Study of the Emigrants and Emigration In Colonial Times ... 1620-1640 (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930; reprinted Baltimore, multiple editions), 191]. The family was said on the passenger list to be "from Windham" in Norfolk [Planters 194]. This is undoubtedly an error for Wymondham. Many of the early settlers of Hingham in the Bay Colony came from Hingham, Norfolk, England. Some of those settlers or their families have documented ties to Wymondham, Norfolk, which is about five miles east of Hingham, Norfolk, and about ten miles southwest of the shire town of Norfolk. There seems to be no record of Samuel or his family in Wymondham so that may have been just a gathering place for some of the Diligent passengers.
  6. [S575] New England Families, online nefamilies.com.
  7. [S355] Mayflower Families "Thru the Looking Glass", online \http://www.mayflowerfamilies.com/\, http://www.mayflowerfamilies.com/wills/samuel1_packard.htm
    http://mayflowerfamilies.com/?page_id=683. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Families.
  8. [S578] Karle S. Packard, "Samuel Packard of Bridgewater", In his will [Mayflower Descendant: A Quarterly Magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy and History (Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1899-1937, 1987 to present). Edited by George Ernest Bowman, v. 1 [1899] to v. 34 [1937]; Alicia Crane Williams, v. 35 [1985] to v. 48 [1998]; Scott Andrew Bartley, v. 49 [2000] to date: v.15:253-256] dated 29-Oct-1684 Samuel named his wife Elizabeth Packard; eldest son Samuel Packard; sons Zaccheus Packard, John Packard and Nathaniel Packard; grandchild Israel Alger; daughters Mary Phillips wife of Richard Phillips, Hannah Randall wife of Thomas Randall, Jael Smith wife of John Smith, Deborah Washburn wife of Samuel Washburn and Deliverance Washburn wife of Thomas Washburn; grandchild Deliverance Alger; and grandchildren Samuel Packard, Daniel Packard son of Samuel Packard, Israel Packard son of Zaccheus Packard and Caleb Phillips son of Caleb Phillips [Bowman's published transcription of the will reads "son of Caleb Phillips," but he was the son of Richard Phillips]. It named wife Elizabeth Packard and son Samuel Packard as executors, and James Keith and William Brett as overseers. The will was signed by mark and witnessed by John Field, John Ames Jr. and Shadrack Wilbore. On 03-Mar-1684/85 the first two witnesses testified that when Samuel signed and sealed his will he declared that he intended Thomas Washburn to be a joint executor with the two executors named in the will, which the court allowed. The inventory of Samuel's estate was dated 07-Nov-1684, mentioned no real estate and totalled £133, 6s., 6d. as appraised by Mark Lathrop and John Field on 11-Nov-1684. Samuel Packard Jr. swore to the inventory at court in Plymouth on 05-Mar-1684/85.
  9. [S165] James Savage, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, four volumes (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-1862), III:414, entry for Richard Phillips. Hereinafter cited as First Settlers of New England.